Montana Tech Components

Privacy Policy

Controller for data processing

Montana Tech Components AG
Alte Aarauerstrasse 11, CH-5734 Reinach AG
Tel.: +41 62 765 25 00
Fax: +41 62 765 25 10
office@montanatechcomponents.com
www.montanatechcomponents.com
Firmennummer CHE-101.187.700

Data Privacy Coordination

dcp@montanatechcomponents.com
Fax: +41 62 765 25 10

Fundamentals

It is paramount to us that personal data be treated confidentially and securely. This policy is meant to guarantee the utmost transparency and information about our data processing operations, as well as the rights of all persons affected by that processing. Whenever personal data is recorded on our website or used by us later, the statutory framework conditions are always complied with, especially the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You will find additional information about the GDPR on the homepage of the data protection authorities (http://www.dsb.gv.at) or under: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/ALL/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679

Data processing

We process those personal data which you as a user of the website and/or as a client, supplier, investor, applicant or other visitor voluntarily supply us with, for example as part of a request or registration or for the conclusion of a contract. The data will only be processed for the individually stated purposes, for example to answer your requests or for technical administration. There will be no automated data collection or rather data evaluation made to pursue any other purposes. Neither will data which you supply us with while visiting our website be processed, evaluated or passed on for marketing purposes. Personal data will only be disclosed from us to third parties if this is necessary for the stated purpose or if you as a user of the website have accepted this beforehand. As a user of the website you have the right to revoke the given consent at any time with future effect. The deletion of the processed personal data will be executed if you as a user of the website revoke your consent for the storage, if your data are no longer necessary for pursuing the purpose in connection with the storage or if the storage is or becomes otherwise forbidden by law.

Forwarding personal data

Forwarding to the processor

To fulfil our website's functions, we rely on the expertise and services of specialized providers, including providers of email software, testing and analysis services, and technical infrastructure (hosting). Such forwarding is always performed within the restrictions of data protection law and only for the aforementioned purposes.

Processors render their services and process data exclusively on our behalf and on our express instructions. Under no circumstances may they use the data they receive for their own purposes or transmit those data to third parties.

These processors may also be situated individually in third countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or bring in sub-processors located in third countries. In any case, however, a level of data protection equal to that which applies in the EEA is ensured with the recipients, based on adequacy decisions of the commission or contractual agreements pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR.

No forwarding to third parties

We will never transmit to third parties any data which have been entrusted to us, to be processed for purposes other than those consented to or stipulated when they were collected.

External and automated services & functions

Server access log

With each access of our homepage or files provided on our webserver, certain technical data are logged: the IP address of the accessing computer, name of the accessed file(s), date and time of access, quantity of transmitted data, status report regarding the access and information about the browser used, operating system, internet service provider, websites from which the user arrived at our website (referrer) and the resources accessed by the user.

These data are stored to optimise our website's stability and security and to identify and pursue attacks on or misuse of our website. We have a legitimate interest in this processing (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed to attain the objective for which they were collected.

Cookies

Our website uses the following cookies: policy-popup, countryGeo, _gid, _gat, _ga. Among other things, cookies make it possible to store settings, simplify registration, offer interest-based advertisement, combat fraud and analyse the website's use and functionality. Cookies have a lifespan (maximum storage period), after whose expiry they will be deleted from the browser automatically. We are using cookies on our website.

The use of cookies can be restricted in the browser settings.

The following will describe which cookies and services we use from third-party providers and how the use of those cookies and services can be restricted. If you restrict or deactivate cookies, you may not be able to fully utilise our website or individual functions thereof.

Services from third-party providers

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “Cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the usage of the website through you. The information about your usage of this website created by the cookie are generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. In case of active IP-anonymization on this website, your IP-address will, however, be previously shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The complete IP-address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website in order to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services in connection with the website and internet usage to the operator of the website. The IP-address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be amalgamated with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by correspondingly changing the settings of your browser; however, please note that you may possibly not be able to fully use all of the website’s functions. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie and relating to your usage of the website (including your IP-address) by Google as well as the processing of these data through Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). For more information concerning the terms of use and data protection, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html as well as http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. Please note that the function “AnonymizeIP” was added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure the anonymised collection of IP-addresses (IP Making).

Email-Tracking

In the emails we send to the email address provided, we use "tracking pixels" to observe and evaluate the use of our emails and continually improve our email communication. When tracking pixels are used, an invisible image is called up when the email is shown, telling us that the email has been opened. No personal data are stored during this procedure. However, the reaction to the email or use of an action (such as participation in a survey by activating a link in the email) is recorded with a personal reference.

Rights

As a person concerned you have the right of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, opposition as well as the right of not being subject to automated individual decision-making. To claim your rights and in case of questions, please contact dpc@montanatechcomponents.com.

The data protection authority is responsible for requests concerning the infringement of your rights.

Security notice

We try to use all technical and organisational measures to store personal data beyond the access of third parties. But we cannot guarantee that data communicated via email and websites will be absolutely secure, so we recommend sending confidential information by post.

Stand: 23.05.2018